Kids Lessons

Join us for our Sunday morning kids lessons. We cater for all abilities.

Learn more

Upcoming Galas

Details of our next club gala and relevant documentation will be listed here.

Learn more

MastersSwimming

Join us for Masters swimming every Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday evenings and Sunday morning.

Learn more
10
Sep

POD

Written by Ann Ward. Posted in Latest News

CLICK LINK FOR FULL LIST – POD Rota Sept-Dec 2018

A/DEV A SQUADS – GREEN

B SQUAD – BLUE

C SQUAD – PURPLE

D SQUAD – ORANGE

16
Jul

Division 2 July 2018

Written by Ann Ward. Posted in Gala Results

Report: Gillian Markey

 

An unprecedented number of swimmers aged 11-18 from clubs throughout Ireland attended the recent Irish Division 2 Championship in University of Limerick in a gruelling four day event.  A team of 19 swimmers from St Fiacc’s Swimming Club, Carlow travelled to the competition in what was to be the clubs most successful championship to date.  The team had a total of 27 podium finishes with 14 Gold, 6 Silver and 7 Bronze Medals.  There were also many other swimmers who contested finals and achieved amazing Personal Bests at the championship.

Day 1

Katie Dunne and teammate Christian Kenny Carroll opened the St Fiacc’s medal account winning Gold in the Girls 15+ 100m Backstroke, Girls 15+ 200m Freestyle and Boys 15+ 400m Individual Medley.  Ciara Harrington added to the account taking Silver in a very close finish on the Girls 15+ 200m Butterfly.  Teammates Jake Whelan and Jamie Burns were unlucky not to take their places on the podium with both finishing 5th in their respective events, 13 year old Boys 200m Freestyle, 13 year old Boys 100m Backstroke and Boys 15+ 100m Backstroke.  Anna Cahill recorded a 4 sec PB finishing in 6th place in the 13 year old Girls 100m Backstroke.

 

Girls 15+ Relay Team Katie Dunne, Ciara Harrington, Kate Markey, Enya Holt

 

 

Day 2

Jake Whelan won his first medal of the championship to the delight of his teammates taking

Gold in the 13 year old Boys 100m Freestyle in a time of 1.03.42.  Katie Dunne and Christian Kenny Carroll returned to the podium once again with Katie taking Gold in the Girls 15+ 100m Freestyle and Christian taking Gold in the Boys 15+ 1500m Freestyle with a PB of 17.41.04.  Michael Hanbury finished just outside the medals in 4th place in the final of the 13 year old Boys 100m Breaststroke.  A strong Girls 15+ Relay team featuring Kate Markey, Enya Holt, Ciara Harrington and Katie Dunne took their first team medal finishing second in the Girls 15+ 200m Freestyle Relay.  The 11-14 year old Boys relay team of Jorge Pancorbo de la Rosa, Max Coulahan, Michael Hanbury and Jake Whelan finished 4th in the 200m Freestyle Relay.

 

 

 

L to R Jake Whelan, Ciara Harrington, Jamie Burns

 

 

Day 3

Katie Dunne showed no signs of fatigue on the 3rd day as she finished in Gold medal position once again on the Girls 15+ 200M Backstroke in a time of 2.24.16.  Jake Whelan and Christian Kenny Carroll were just outside the medals in 4th place in the 13 year old Boys and Boys 15+ 100m Butterfly.  For the second time the 11-14 year old Boys relay team (Jorge Pancorbo de la Rosa, Ethan Kenny, Michael Hanbury, Jake Whelan) finished 4th on the 200m Medley relay event.  The Girls 15+ team (Katie Dunne, Kate Markey, Ciara Harrington, Enya Holt) were in action again in the 200m Medley relay and took home the Gold for St Fiacc’s SC.  Jamie Burns opened his silverware account with a Bronze in the Boys 15+ 200m Backstroke followed closely by team mate Ciara Harrington who also took Bronze in the Girls 15+ 100m Butterfly.  Jake Whelan closed the days tally with Gold in the 13 year old Boys 50m Freestyle in a time of 28.74 seconds.

 

 

Day 4

There were a lot of tired bodies in Limerick by Day 4 but our swimming warriors were not done yet.  The Boys and Girls 200m Individual Medley brought another slew of medals with Silver for Jake Whelan, Gold for Katie Dunne and Bronze for Ciara Harrington.  Ethan Kenny got his first medal of the championship taking Silver in a hard fought 14 year old Boys 200m Breaststroke.  Team mates Michael Hanbury and Sorcha Ahearne also

represented their club in the finals both achieving fantastic Personal bests.  The 11-14 year old Mixed relay team finally got a well-deserved medal finishing in Bronze medal position from a field of 20 teams (Abby Byrne, Sarah Gordon, Jake Whelan, Michael Hanbury)

11-14 Mixed Relay Team Jake Whelan, Sarah Gordon, Abby Byrne, Michael Hanbury

 

Full team:  Sorcha Ahearne, Jamie Burns, Abby Byrne, Anna Cahill, Max Coulahan, Sarah Doody, Katie Dunne, Sarah Gordon, Michael Hanbury, Ciara Harrington, Enya Holt, Christian Kenny-Carroll, Ethan Kenny, Kate Markey, Lili Markey, Dylan McGrath, Jorge Pancorbo de la Rosa, Petra Robinson, Jake Whelan.  Head Coach;  John Murray.

 

 

 

Contact Us

St. Fiacc's Swimming Pool,
Graiguecullen,
Co. Carlow


087 6008729
eMail us

Qualifing Times

Irish National Championships, Qualifying Times

https://www.swimireland.ie/files/documents/Irish-Division-2-National-Competition-QTs-2019.pdf