Kids Lessons

Join us for our Sunday morning kids lessons. We cater for all abilities.

Learn more

Upcoming Galas

Details of our next club gala and relevant documentation will be listed here.

Learn more

MastersSwimming

Join us for Masters swimming every Wednesday evening and Sunday morning.

Learn more
16
Jul

Club Trials – 1st Sept 2018

Written by Ann Ward. Posted in Latest News

Trials for new members of St Fiacc’s Swimming Club will take place as follows:

 

Venue:   Graiguecullen Swimming Pool

Date:      Saturday – 1st September, 2018

Time:      6pm – 7.30pm

 

Places will be limited due to time constraints and only those who have registered will be assessed.

Please DO NOT arrive on the night without registering in advance.

 

We have a limited number of places available in our C & D squads.  Swimmers will be asked to complete (2 lengths) 50m  in each of the following strokes:-

  •  50m frontcrawl,
  • 50m backstroke, and
  • 50m breaststroke

Assessment will be on technique rather than speed.

 

 

To register for the trials click link below:-

16
Jul

Division 2 July 2018

Written by Ann Ward. Posted in Gala Results

Report: Gillian Markey

 

An unprecedented number of swimmers aged 11-18 from clubs throughout Ireland attended the recent Irish Division 2 Championship in University of Limerick in a gruelling four day event.  A team of 19 swimmers from St Fiacc’s Swimming Club, Carlow travelled to the competition in what was to be the clubs most successful championship to date.  The team had a total of 27 podium finishes with 14 Gold, 6 Silver and 7 Bronze Medals.  There were also many other swimmers who contested finals and achieved amazing Personal Bests at the championship.

Day 1

Katie Dunne and teammate Christian Kenny Carroll opened the St Fiacc’s medal account winning Gold in the Girls 15+ 100m Backstroke, Girls 15+ 200m Freestyle and Boys 15+ 400m Individual Medley.  Ciara Harrington added to the account taking Silver in a very close finish on the Girls 15+ 200m Butterfly.  Teammates Jake Whelan and Jamie Burns were unlucky not to take their places on the podium with both finishing 5th in their respective events, 13 year old Boys 200m Freestyle, 13 year old Boys 100m Backstroke and Boys 15+ 100m Backstroke.  Anna Cahill recorded a 4 sec PB finishing in 6th place in the 13 year old Girls 100m Backstroke.

 

Girls 15+ Relay Team Katie Dunne, Ciara Harrington, Kate Markey, Enya Holt

 

 

Day 2

Jake Whelan won his first medal of the championship to the delight of his teammates taking

Gold in the 13 year old Boys 100m Freestyle in a time of 1.03.42.  Katie Dunne and Christian Kenny Carroll returned to the podium once again with Katie taking Gold in the Girls 15+ 100m Freestyle and Christian taking Gold in the Boys 15+ 1500m Freestyle with a PB of 17.41.04.  Michael Hanbury finished just outside the medals in 4th place in the final of the 13 year old Boys 100m Breaststroke.  A strong Girls 15+ Relay team featuring Kate Markey, Enya Holt, Ciara Harrington and Katie Dunne took their first team medal finishing second in the Girls 15+ 200m Freestyle Relay.  The 11-14 year old Boys relay team of Jorge Pancorbo de la Rosa, Max Coulahan, Michael Hanbury and Jake Whelan finished 4th in the 200m Freestyle Relay.

 

 

 

L to R Jake Whelan, Ciara Harrington, Jamie Burns

 

 

Day 3

Katie Dunne showed no signs of fatigue on the 3rd day as she finished in Gold medal position once again on the Girls 15+ 200M Backstroke in a time of 2.24.16.  Jake Whelan and Christian Kenny Carroll were just outside the medals in 4th place in the 13 year old Boys and Boys 15+ 100m Butterfly.  For the second time the 11-14 year old Boys relay team (Jorge Pancorbo de la Rosa, Ethan Kenny, Michael Hanbury, Jake Whelan) finished 4th on the 200m Medley relay event.  The Girls 15+ team (Katie Dunne, Kate Markey, Ciara Harrington, Enya Holt) were in action again in the 200m Medley relay and took home the Gold for St Fiacc’s SC.  Jamie Burns opened his silverware account with a Bronze in the Boys 15+ 200m Backstroke followed closely by team mate Ciara Harrington who also took Bronze in the Girls 15+ 100m Butterfly.  Jake Whelan closed the days tally with Gold in the 13 year old Boys 50m Freestyle in a time of 28.74 seconds.

 

 

Day 4

There were a lot of tired bodies in Limerick by Day 4 but our swimming warriors were not done yet.  The Boys and Girls 200m Individual Medley brought another slew of medals with Silver for Jake Whelan, Gold for Katie Dunne and Bronze for Ciara Harrington.  Ethan Kenny got his first medal of the championship taking Silver in a hard fought 14 year old Boys 200m Breaststroke.  Team mates Michael Hanbury and Sorcha Ahearne also

represented their club in the finals both achieving fantastic Personal bests.  The 11-14 year old Mixed relay team finally got a well-deserved medal finishing in Bronze medal position from a field of 20 teams (Abby Byrne, Sarah Gordon, Jake Whelan, Michael Hanbury)

11-14 Mixed Relay Team Jake Whelan, Sarah Gordon, Abby Byrne, Michael Hanbury

 

Full team:  Sorcha Ahearne, Jamie Burns, Abby Byrne, Anna Cahill, Max Coulahan, Sarah Doody, Katie Dunne, Sarah Gordon, Michael Hanbury, Ciara Harrington, Enya Holt, Christian Kenny-Carroll, Ethan Kenny, Kate Markey, Lili Markey, Dylan McGrath, Jorge Pancorbo de la Rosa, Petra Robinson, Jake Whelan.  Head Coach;  John Murray.

 

 

 

12
Jun

Division 1 & 2

Written by Ann Ward. Posted in Gala Results, Latest News

Leinster Age Groups Championship Division 1 & 2

 

A team of twenty swimmers aged 10 to 14 travelled to the National Aquatic Centre for the two day Regional Age Group Championships. The team were led by coaches John Murray and Irina Dawson and included Sorcha Ahearne, Abby Byrne, Anna Cahill, Max Coulahan,
Zoe Coulahan, Sarah Doody, Sarah Gordon, Michael Hanbury, Brian Hutton, Daisy Kehoe, Ethan Kenny, Ana Lazarut, Lili Markey, Aoibhinn McDonald, James McDonald, Dylan McGrath, Ellen O’Byrne, Jorge Pancorbo de la Rosa, Sara Sallai and Jake Whelan.

 

 

There were lots of medals and Personal Bests recorded over the 2 days with a total of ninety
swims. Brian Hutton and Sara Sallai both recorded their first qualifying times for the Irish
Summer Nationals – Division 1, a huge achievement while Sarah Gordon and Jorge Pancorbo
de la Rosa achieved their first qualifying times for Irish Age Groups Division 2 Championship
to be held in University of Limerick in early July. A team of twenty three swimmers from the
club ranging in age from ten to eighteen years have now qualified for national competitions
this summer.

 

 

The Leinster Division 2 medal winners in their respective age groups were:

  • Abby Byrne: 200m Backstroke: Gold
  • Anna Cahill: 200m Backstroke: Silver
  • Max Coulahan: 200m Individual Medley: Silver, 200m Freestyle: Bronze
  • Michael Hanbury: 200m Breaststroke: Silver
  • Ethan Kenny: 200m Breaststroke: Gold
  • Ana Lazarut: 100m Freestyle: Silver, 100m Backstroke: Silver
  • Lili Markey: 200m Backstroke: Bronze, 100m Butterfly: Bronze
  • Aoibhinn McDonald: 200m Backstroke: Bronze, 200m Breaststroke: Silver
  • Ellen O’Byrne: 200m Individual Medley: Silver
  • Sara Sallai: 200m Freestyle: Gold
  • Jake Whelan: 100m Butterfly: Gold, 200m Backstroke: Gold

Six of these swimmers also reached the finals of the Division 1 competition against a very
strong field of swimmers:

  • Abby Byrne: 100m Butterfly
  • Brian Hutton: 100m Butterfly and 100m Breaststroke
  • Lili Markey: 200m Individual Medley and 200m Breaststroke
  • Dylan McGrath: 200m Breaststroke
  • Sara Sallai: 50m Freestyle
  • Jake Whelan: 200m Individual Medley and 200m Freestyle

 

 

\

Contact Us

St. Fiacc's Swimming Pool,
Graiguecullen,
Co. Carlow


087 6008729
eMail us

Qualifing Times

Irish National Championships, Qualifying Times

Div 2 2017
Div 1 2017